English (Rail Traffic Control)
car velocity [correct]
DEF: [An] average speed calculation, expressed in miles per day, of the car movements from time of release at one location to arrival at the destination.
French (Circulation des trains)
vitesse des wagons [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Vitesse moyenne, en milles par jour, enregistrée par les wagons depuis le moment où ils sont libérés à une installation jusqu'à leur arrivée à destination.