English (Braking Devices (Mechanical Components); Wind Energy)
disk brake [correct]; disc brake [correct]
DEF: A wind turbine safety braking device made of a disk connected to the high-speed shaft whose release stops the wind turbine operation completely.
French (Freins (Composants mécaniques); Énergie éolienne)
frein à disque [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Dispositif de freinage de sécurité constitué d'un disque solidaire de l'arbre rapide et dont le déclenchement entraîne l'arrêt total de l'éolienne.