English (Engineering Tests and Reliability; Plastics Manufacturing)
energy release rate [correct, standardized]
DEF: The difference between the external work done on a body to enlarge a cracked area by a given amount and the corresponding change in strain energy.
OBS: [The energy release rate] is expressed in joules per square metre.
OBS: energy release rate : term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Fiabilité, contrôle et essais (Ingénierie); Plasturgie)
taux de restitution d'énergie [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Différence entre le travail externe réalisé par un organisme pour élargir une surface fissurée d'une étendue donnée, et la variation correspondante de l'énergie de contrainte.
OBS: Exprimé en joules par mètre carré.
OBS: taux de restitution d'énergie : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.