English (Plant Biology; Environmental Studies and Analyses)
luxury uptake [correct]
CONT: Biological phosphorus removal is dependant mainly on manipulation of the ability of Acinetobacter sp.. to release phosphate in anaerobic conditions and absorb it in aerobic ones. ... The ortho-phosphate is metabolised by the cell and excess quantities are stored inside the cell as polyphosphate. This is called LUXURY UPTAKE of phosphate.
CONT: Biological phosphorus removal is based on the phenomenon called "luxury uptake. "This effect is observed when certain microorganisms, primarily acinetobacter, are subject to anaerobic conditions, followed by aerobic conditions. Under anaerobic conditions, acinetobacter experience a stress due to a lack of oxygen. They release phosphorus and take on soluble COD. In the subsequent aerobic zone, the same microbes take on additional phosphorus to replenish the energy resources. In what may be interpreted as a "preventive measure, "the microbes take on 2. 5 times more phosphorus than required for biosynthesis. The microbes effectively prepare themselves for future stress situations(i. e., low O2 concentrations) by storing more-than-normal amounts of phosphorus in the form of polyphosphates as an energy source.
French (Biologie végétale; Études et analyses environnementales)
consommation de luxe [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Assimilation par les algues de quantités d'azote supérieures à leurs besoins.
CONT: [...] aucun effet sur le rendement en biomasse des macrophytes ne s'est produit lorsque la teneur tissulaire en azote a dépassé les exigences critiques en matière d'azote nutritif (appelées consommation de luxe) [...]
CONT: [...] la composition du végétal aquatique varie selon les espèces et selon les conditions de milieu, notamment les conditions nutritives : si l'élément est en excès il y a «consommation de luxe», ce qui permet de constituer des réserves, si l'élément vient à manquer la concentration cellulaire tombe au «quota minimal de subsistance» en dessous duquel la croissance est impossible. La frontière entre les deux domaines de carence n'est donc pas précise et correspond plus à un «no man's land» compris entre 7 et 10 qu'à une ligne de démarcation située à 8,75 : l'azote ou le phosphore est facteur limitant dans un milieu nutritif selon que N/P [azote/phosphore] y est <7 ou >10.