English (Atomic Physics)
energy release
OBS: because nuclei of medium weight have much higher binding energies than those of the heaviest elements, the fission process is accompanied by a very large energy release.
French (Physique atomique)
libération d'énergie
OBS: sitôt en contact avec l'un de ses homologues de signe contraire, l'antiparticule s'annihile spontanément avec, pour corollaire, la -- dont elle était construite.