English (Atmospheric Physics)
latent heat release [correct]
CONT: Latent heat release. When molecules go from the liquid phase to the less energetic solid phase, that energy is released from the molecules to the environment. That energy of the phase change is called latent heat. The flask becomes quite warm when the crystallization(freezing) begins.
French (Physique de l'atmosphère)
dégagement de chaleur latente [correct, masculine noun]; libération de chaleur latente [correct, feminine noun]