English (Thermodynamics; Brush, Prairie and Forest Fires)
frontal fire intensity [correct]; Byram's fireline intensity [correct, United States]; line-fire intensity [correct]
DEF: The rate of heat energy release per unit time per unit length of fire front.
OBS: Flame size is its main visual manifestation. Fire intensity is a major determinant of certain fire effects and difficulty of control.
French (Thermodynamique; Incendies de végétation)
intensité du feu [correct, feminine noun]; intensité du feu de Byram [feminine noun]
DEF: Quantité de chaleur ou d'énergie dégagée par le feu par unité de longueur d'un front de flammes.
OBS: L'intensité est habituellement en kilowatt/heure.