English (Geology)
strain energy [correct]
OBS: The energy stored in a body arising from the strain and stress existing in the body. This is a form of potential energy that is theoretically available for doing work on release of the stress.
French (Géologie)
énergie de déformation
OBS: L'énergie emmagasinée dans un corps à la suite de la déformation unitaire et de la contrainte existant dans le corps. C'est une forme d'énergie potentielle qui est théoriquement disponible pour faire du travail à la relâche de la contrainte.