English (Mental Disorders; Nervous System)
Wernicke-Korsakoff syndrome [correct]
CONT: Many patients with the acute Wernicke-Korsakoff syndrome retain a residual disorder of memory Korsakoff's amnestic syndrome. They are unable to learn new information(anterograde amnesia) and have difficulty recalling established recent memories(retrograde amnesia). Some confabulate to fill gaps in memory. In contrast to the deficit in memory, other intellectual skills and language are better preserved. Lesions involving the midline diencephalon and the dorsal medial nuclei of the thalamus may account for the memory disturbance.
OBS: Wernicke-Korsakoff syndrome is frequently associated with chronic alcoholism, but it may also result from other conditions.
French (Troubles mentaux; Système nerveux)
encéphalopathie de Wernicke-Korsakoff [correct, feminine noun]; syndrome de Wernicke-Korsakoff [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les démyélinisations toxiques. L'alcoolisme représente le facteur étiologique le plus fréquemment rencontré avec des lésions relativement spécifiques dans la myélinolyse centro-pontique et la maladie de Marchiafava-Bignami ou encore dans l'encéphalopathie de Wernicke-Korsakoff [...]