English (Vessels (Medicine))
steal [correct]
DEF: Diversion of blood via collaterals or reversed flow, from a vascularized tissue to one deprived by local arterial obstruction.
CONT: Surgery for subclavian steal is almost never indicated. This steal is a radiographic finding associated with occlusion or severe stenosis of a proximal subclavian artery, resulting in retrograde flow in the ipsilateral vertebral artery.
French (Vaisseaux (Médecine))
vol [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Détournement du sang d'un territoire sain vers un territoire hypovascularisé.
CONT: Le diltiazem augmente le débit coronaire sans entraîner de phénomène de vol coronarien.