English (Medical Instruments and Devices)
ureteral catheter [correct]; ureteric catheter [correct]
DEF: A long, small gauge catheter designed for insertion directly into a ureter, either through the urethra and bladder or posteriorly via the kidney.
CONT: Ureteral catheters can be used for a number of functions such as maintaining drainage, infusion of contrast media and ureteral dilation.
OBS: A catheter inserted into the orifice of the ureter during cystoscopy, usually for the relief of obstruction or for the injection of contrast medium for retrograde pyelography.
French (Instruments et appareillages médicaux)
sonde urétérale [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Fine sonde graduée introduite dans l'uretère, pouvant remonter jusqu'au bassinet du rein, et utilisée à des fins diagnostiques ou thérapeutiques.
CONT: La protection des anastomoses urinaires par la mise en place d'une sonde urétérale est de pratique courante en urologie [...].
OBS: L'anglais établit une distinction entre ureteral catheter (sonde introduite par l'urètre, la vessie ou le rein) et urethral catheter (sonde introduite par l'urètre). Cette distinction n'existe pas en français.