English (Cardiovascular System)
circus movement tachycardia; reciprocating tachycardia [correct]
CONT: We report here on a patient who had a concealed accessory pathway (AP) with circus movement tachycardia. After His bundle catheter ablation the AP had the property to conduct in the antegrade direction. (In Acta cardiologica, 1989, 44 (5) 423-428, cited in Pascal data base.)
OBS: Antidromic Reciprocating Tachycardia-This is a re-entrant tachycardia that uses an accessory connection as the anterograde limb of the circuit and either the AV node(true antidromic reciprocating tachycardia) or a second accessory connection as the retrograde limb of the re-entrant circuit.
French (Système cardio-vasculaire)
tachycardie réciproque [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Les tachycardies réciproques décrivant un mouvement circulaire (réentrée) empruntant la voie descendante du faisceau de His pour remonter par la voie accessoire (tachycardie réciproque orthodromique, donc à complexes QRS fins), ou décrivant un mouvement inverse avec descente par la voie anormale et remontée par le faisceau de His (tachycardie réciproque antidromique, donc à complexes QRS larges); ces troubles du rythme ne représentent pas un risque vital mais sont surtout invalidants par leur répétition ou leur durée, leurs manifestations angineuses ou d'insuffisance cardiaque.