English (Soil Mechanics (Engineering); Glaciology)
thaw slump [correct]; thaw slumping [correct]
DEF: A slope failure mechanism characterized by the melting of ground ice, and downslope sliding and flowing of the resulting debris.
PHR: Retrogressive thaw slump.
French (Mécanique des sols; Glaciologie)
glissement dû au dégel [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Phénomène de rupture de versant caractérisé par la fonte de la glace de sol ainsi que la descente et le glissement des débris résultants.
PHR: Glissement régressif dû au dégel.