English (Medical Instruments and Devices; Diagnostic Procedures (Medicine))
lumboscope [correct]
CONT: Lumboscopic renal biopsy is a new, quite convincing technique to gain renal tissue for histopathological and immunological examinations, which Sommerkamp introduced in 1974. A small flank incision(approx. 2 cm) is necessary to introduce a lumboscope into the retroperitoneal space.(source : MEDLINE).
French (Instruments et appareillages médicaux; Méthodes diagnostiques (Médecine))
lomboscope [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le lomboscope a été mis au point par H. Sommerkamp pour inspecter, par un abord transcutané minime, l'espace rétropéritonéal. (Source : Journal d'urologie et de néphrologie, 1979, vol. 85, suppl. 2, p. 277.)