English (Highway and Street Lighting)
coefficient of retroreflected luminance [correct]
DEF: The ratio of the luminance of a field and the illuminance of a plane perpendicular to the illumination direction at that field, for observation and illumination directions close to each other and both forming grazing angles with the road surface.
OBS: coefficient of retroreflected luminance : term and definition proposed by the World Road Association.
French (Éclairage des voies de circulation)
coefficient de luminance rétroréfléchie [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Rapport de la luminance d'un champ et de l'éclairement d'un plan perpendiculaire à la direction d'éclairage, pour des directions d'observation et d'éclairage proches l'une de l'autre et formant un angle rasant avec la surface de la chaussée.
OBS: coefficient de luminance rétroréfléchie : terme et définition proposés par l'Association mondiale de la route.