English (Motor Vehicle and Bicycle Accessories; Trailers and Hauling)
mud flap [correct]; mudguard flap; mudguard; splash guard
CONT: Rear of truck tractors. Retroreflective sheeting shall be applied to the rear of each truck tractor as follows :... Two strips of sheeting in alternating colors, each not less than 600 mm long, located as close as practicable to the edges of the rear fenders, mudflaps, or the mudflap support brackets, to mark the width of the truck tractor.
French (Accessoires d'automobiles et de bicyclettes; Remorques et remorquage)
bavette garde-boue [feminine noun]
CONT: Arrière des camions-tracteurs. Les matériaux rétroréfléchissants doivent être apposés à l'arrière des camions-tracteurs de la façon suivante : [...] Deux bandes de segments de couleurs alternantes, mesurant chacune au moins 600 mm de long, situées aussi près que possible des bords des ailes arrière, des bavettes garde-boue ou des supports de bavettes garde-boue, pour indiquer la largeur du camion-tracteur.