English (Optics; Measuring Instruments)
retroreflector [correct]; retro-reflector [correct]
CONT: Laser range finders and radars often utilize the corner cube retroreflector as a cooperative target. The corner cube is a small but highly efficient reflective system which ideally redirects all incoming light back along the path of incidence.
CONT: Glass beads that are embedded less than 50% or more than 75% of the diameter in the paint [in a highway-pavement marker] will not act as efficient retroreflectors.
French (Optique; Appareils de mesure)
rétroréflecteur [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: L'Office Nationale d'Études et de Recherches Aérospatiales (ONERA) a mis au point une station de radar laser destinée à la localisation de mobiles (télémétrie et goniométrie) et à la localisation et l'étude d'aérosols (enregistrement de la rétro-diffusion) [...]. La portée en télémétrie pour un satellite est de 2 500 à 3 500 km et, pour un avion sans rétroréflecteur, de 25 km.