English (Environmental Studies and Analyses; Air Pollution)
long path atmospheric monitor [correct]
CONT: Long Path Atmospheric Monitors. The use of laser sources over a long path to detect absorption from gaseous pollutants has been in the development stage for several years. These systems presently can detect average concentrations of pollutants such as ozone at the ppb level. Disadvantages with the system are that these systems must have an eyesafe path of several hundred meters or more and must have either a remote detector or retroreflector to return the beam.
French (Études et analyses environnementales; Pollution de l'air)
moniteur atmosphérique optique [masculine noun]