English (Computer Memories; Library Science (General))
retrospective search
DEF: The retrieval of stored information in answer to on-demand user search requests UTD
OBS: retrospective searching : an end-user makes a search request to a database in the form of a call for all items published on a specific topic since a specified date.
French (Mémoires (Informatique); Bibliothéconomie (Généralités))
recherche rétrospective [feminine noun]; recherche spécifique [feminine noun]
DEF: Recherche documentaire effectuée à la suite d'une demande faite à un moment déterminé et portant sur l'ensemble de documents se trouvant dans la collection TDA 84 Glo-20