English (Scientific Research; General Medicine, Hygiene and Health)
retrospective study [correct, standardized]; retrospective research [correct]; catamnestic study [correct]
DEF: A study in which the investigators do ex-post analysis of the outcomes in a group of subjects selected on the basis of their exposure to a given intervention or factor.
OBS: This type of study is more subject to bias than are prospective studies. Case-control studies are always retrospective, cohort studies sometimes are, and randomized controlled trials never are.
OBS: retrospective study : term and definition standardized by the Health Technology Assessment(HTA) Glossary English Editorial Board and the Translation Bureau.
French (Recherche scientifique; Médecine générale, hygiène et santé)
étude rétrospective [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Étude dans laquelle les chercheurs analysent a posteriori les résultats d’un groupe de sujets sélectionnés en fonction de leur exposition à une intervention ou à un facteur donné.
OBS: Ce type d’étude est plus sujet aux biais que les études prospectives. Les études cas/témoins sont toujours rétrospectives, les études de cohortes le sont parfois; par contre, les essais cliniques randomisés ne le sont jamais.
OBS: étude rétrospective : terme et définition normalisés par l'Institut national d'excellence en santé et en services sociaux (INESSS) et le Bureau de la traduction.
Spanish (Investigación científica; Medicina, Higiene y Salud)
estudio retrospectivo [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Estudio longitudinal en el tiempo que se analiza en el presente, pero con datos del pasado.
OBS: La epidemiología analítica puede recurrir a estudios longitudinales y transversales. Los estudios longitudinales toman en cuenta el tiempo que transcurre entre la acción del agente o causa y la aparición de síntomas y signos o manifestaciones patológicas. Estos estudios pueden ser prospectivos o retrospectivos [...] En los estudios retrospectivos hay un seguimiento hacia atrás en el tiempo, por ejemplo en dos grupos, uno de enfermos y otro de sanos, en los que se investiga el antecedente de haber sufrido o no la acción del factor incriminado.