English (Musculoskeletal System)
Kotz modular prosthesis
CONT: The retrospective histological examination of specimens of the soft tissue tumor excised in 1985 showed the same immunohistochemical features of the contralateral leiomyosarcoma. On this basis, one stage resection of the left hip and the upper end of the femur was performed and a Kotz modular prosthesis was inserted.
French (Appareil locomoteur (Médecine))
prothèse modulaire du type Kotz [feminine noun]
CONT: Sur la base des examens de la lésion osseuse et de la tumeur de la cuisse controlatérale fut diagnostiqué un léiomyosarcome osseux métastatique et, en raison du tableau clinique, en mars 1992 il fut décidé de soumettre la patiente à une intervention de résection du fémur proximal jusqu'à 28 cm du grand trochanter et substitution avec une prothèse modulaire de la hanche gauche du type Kotz (...)