English (Education Theory and Methods; Examinations and Competitions (Education))
retrospective regulation [correct, Quebec]
CONT: Retrospective regulation involves reviewing tasks that were not successfully completed during the first step in the learning process. It allows teachers to track growth in specific abilities of individual students over time and to adapt pedagogical practices in order to deal with the problems identified.
French (Théories et méthodes pédagogiques; Docimologie)
régulation rétroactive [correct, feminine noun, Quebec]
CONT: Les régulations rétroactives consistent à effectuer un retour sur des tâches non réussies à une première étape d'apprentissage. Elles se font à des moments propices au développement des compétences et permettent d'ajuster les interventions pédagogiques en fonction des difficultés observées.