English (Vessels (Medicine))
acute pulmonary embolism [correct]
CONT: Spiral computed tomography was compared retrospectively with digital substraction pulmonary angiography(PA) in 45 patients suspected of having acute or chronic pulmonary embolism.
OBS: pulmonary embolism: Embolic occlusion of a major pulmonary artery or one or more of its branches.
French (Vaisseaux (Médecine))
embolie pulmonaire aiguë [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Récemment, les performances de la tomodensitométrie (TDM) - dont la TDM hélicoïdale - dans le diagnostic d'embolie pulmonaire aiguë et chronique, ont été soulignées par de nombreuses équipes [...] La contribution respective de la TDM hélicoïdale et de l'angiographie pulmonaire numérisée reste à évaluer dans le diagnostic de l'embolie pulmonaire aiguë et chronique.