English (Codes (Software); Banking; Financial Institutions)
retry count [correct, standardized]
DEF: The number of attempts available to re-enter the personal identification number (PIN).
OBS: retry count : term and definition standardized by the International Organization for Standardization(ISO) in 1993.
French (Codes (Logiciels); Banque; Institutions financières)
comptage des essais [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Nombre d'essais restant pour ressaisir le numéro d'identification personnel (PIN).
OBS: comptage des essais : terme et définition normalisés par l'Organisation internationale de normalisation (ISO) en 1993.