English (Tools and Equipment (Textile Industries); Bast Fibres (Textiles))
scutching knife [correct]; scutching blade [correct]; swingle [correct]; swingling knife [correct]; swingling-knife [correct]; scutcher [correct, see observation, obsolete]; swingle staff [correct, obsolete]; swingle-staff [correct, obsolete]; swingle-hand [correct, obsolete]
DEF: A wooden instrument resembling a sword, used for beating and scraping flax or hemp so as to cleanse it of woody or coarse particles ...
CONT: First, a process called rippling used coarse iron wire combs to strip the seeds and leaves from the [flax] plant. Next, the stalks were retted to loosen the pectin or gum that attaches the fiber to the stem. [...] After retting, the plants were squeezed ans allowed to dry before they were broken on a flax brake. [...] More chaff was removed with a scutching knife and board, then the fiber was drawn through hackles [...] to comb and straighten the longer fibers prior to spinning.
OBS: scutcher: Although the designation originally referred to the manual tool, it is currently used to refer to the scutching machine.
French (Outillage et équipement (Industries du textile); Fibres textiles libériennes)
écang [correct, masculine noun]; écangue [correct, feminine noun]; écouche [correct, feminine noun]; espade [correct, feminine noun, obsolete]; espadon [correct, masculine noun, obsolete]
DEF: Planche de bois dur, peu épaisse, munie d'une poignée avec laquelle on [frappe] la filasse lors de l'écangage.