English (Plant Biology)
gelatinous sheath
OBS: When [tomato] seeds are to be extracted for planting, the inhibitory substances and the gelatinous sheath are eliminated by a process of retting, or fermentation.
French (Biologie végétale)
gangue gélatineuse [feminine noun]
OBS: Lorsqu'on doit extraire les graines [de tomate] pour les semer, les substances inhibitrices et la gangue gélatineuse sont éliminées par fermentation.