English (Bast Fibres (Textiles))
bundle of bast [correct]; bast bundle [correct]
CONT: Bundle of white bast ... This cleaned white bast or raw fiber is transformed during the next phase into "paper stock" for sheet-forming.
CONT: Retting destroys the cellular tissue that holds the bast bundle together, but does not... separate the individual cells one from another.
French (Fibres textiles libériennes)
faisceau de fibres libériennes [correct, masculine noun]; touffe de fibres libériennes [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Rouir : Éliminer, par immersion [...] les matières pectiques de la zone libérienne dans lesquelles sont noyés les faisceaux de fibres de certaines plantes textiles [...]