English (Tools and Equipment (Textile Industries); Bast Fibres (Textiles))
turbine scutcher
CONT: After retting and drying the flax plants are put through a machine with tightly interlocking fluted rollers to break up the wood core. Scutching now follows to remove the wood or shive from the fibre. This is a beating process previously done on the scutcher's wheel, but now carried out on a turbine scutcher as a continuous process, part of a factory system.
French (Outillage et équipement (Industries du textile); Fibres textiles libériennes)
turbo-teilleuse [feminine noun]