English (Thread Spinning (Textiles); Bast Fibres (Textiles))
tank-retting
OBS: --.(...) the de-seedes straw, tied in bundles, is packed into concrete tanks which are filled with water and artificially heated to about 30 degree C. Retting is completed in about 3 days.
French (Filature (Textiles); Fibres textiles libériennes)
rouissage en cuve
OBS: le rouissage se fait suivant diverse techniques: (...) en cuve en immergeant les tiges de lin dans de grands bacs en ciment.