English (Thread Spinning (Textiles); Bast Fibres (Textiles))
chemical retting
CONT: Chemical retting. Retting can also be carried out by treating the flax straw with chemical solutions. Such reagents as caustic soda sodium carbonate... have been employed with some success.
French (Filature (Textiles); Fibres textiles libériennes)
rouissage sous action chimique [masculine noun]
CONT: Rouissage sous action chimique. Le lin est soumis à l'action des hydrocarbures pendant 3 ou 4 heures qui décomposent la pectose en pectine.