English (Brush, Prairie and Forest Fires)
fire return interval [correct]; fire interval [correct]; fire-return interval [correct]; fire turnover time [correct]; fire turnover [correct]
DEF: The number of years between fires in a given location.
OBS: Fire return interval; fire interval : Some authors use these terms to designate an average of intervals.
French (Incendies de végétation)
intervalle des feux [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Caractéristique du régime des feux [consistant au] temps écoulé entre deux (2) feux successifs à un point donné.