English (Applications of Automation; Medicine and Health)
therapeutic robotics [correct]
CONT: The infancy of therapeutic robotics is easily demonstrated : a MEDLINE search prior to 1990 will return no papers on therapeutic robotics. Of course, the application of robotics to rehabilitation has a longer history, but the strong and sustained growth of activity in recent years is due to a significant shift away from assistive technology for people with disabilities(conceptually, "smart" versions of a crutch) towards robotic therapy, which uses the technology to support and enhance clinicians’ productivity and effectiveness as they try to facilitate the individual' s recovery.
French (Automatisation et applications; Médecine et santé)
robotique thérapeutique [correct, feminine noun]