English (Computer Mathematics; Computer Programs and Programming; Artificial Intelligence)
interruptible anytime algorithm [correct]; anytime algorithm [correct]; interruptible algorithm [correct]
DEF: An algorithm that can return a valid solution to a problem even if it is interrupted before it ends.
CONT: The defining property of an anytime algorithm is that it can be stopped at any time to provide a solution, and the quality of the solution increases with computation time.
French (Mathématiques informatiques; Programmes et programmation (Informatique); Intelligence artificielle)
algorithme interruptible [correct, masculine noun]; algorithme à tout moment [correct, masculine noun]