English (Drugs and Drug Addiction)
used syringe [correct]; dirty syringe [avoid, pejorative]
CONT: Needs-based syringe distribution is a policy that places no limits on the number of syringes a participant may receive regardless of the number of used syringes returned; participants do not need to return any used syringes in order to receive new, sterile syringes.
French (Drogues et toxicomanie)
seringue usagée [correct, feminine noun]; seringe souillée [avoid, feminine noun, pejorative]
CONT: En offrant des conseils, en dirigeant les [personnes utilisatrices de drogues par injection] vers les ressources appropriées, en distribuant des seringues et en récupérant les seringues usagées, [les pharmaciens] contribuent à freiner la propagation des ITSS [infections transmissibles sexuellement et par le sang].