English (Psychology (General); Mental health and hygiene)
hedonic treadmill [correct]; hedonic adaptation [correct]
CONT: The hedonic treadmill, also known as hedonic adaptation, is the observed tendency of humans to quickly return to a relatively stable level of happiness despite major positive or negative events or life changes.
French (Psychologie (Généralités); Hygiène et santé mentales)
adaptation hédonique [correct, feminine noun]; habituation hédonique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L'adaptation hédonique [...] est la tendance observée des humains à revenir rapidement à un niveau de bonheur relativement stable en dépit d'évènements positifs ou négatifs majeurs ou de changements importants dans leur vie.