English (Personality Development; Human Behaviour)
secure attachment [correct]; healthy attachment [correct]
CONT: Secure attachment : Children who can depend on their caregivers show distress when separated and joy when reunited. Although the child may be upset, they feel assured that the caregiver will return. When frightened, securely attached children are comfortable seeking reassurance from caregivers. This is the most common attachment style.
OBS: A secure attachment enables children to develop greater self-esteem, better manage their emotions and behaviours, improve their problem-solving skills and have better interpersonal relationships, among other things.
French (Développement de la personnalité; Comportement humain)
attachement sécurisant [correct, masculine noun]; attachement sain [correct, masculine noun]; attachement sécure [avoid, masculine noun]
CONT: [...] un attachement sécurisant ou sain est la base qui [permet au bébé] d'explorer le monde tout en sachant qu'il peut revenir vers un endroit sûr. C'est le premier moyen pour bébé d'apprendre à organiser ses sentiments et ses actions, car il sait qu'il peut compter sur la personne qui lui offre soins et confort. La création d'un lien d'attachement est essentielle pour la santé psychologique à long terme.
OBS: L'attachement sécurisant permet notamment à l'enfant d'avoir une meilleure estime de soi, une bonne gestion des émotions et des comportements, de meilleures capacités en résolution de problèmes et de meilleures relations interpersonnelles.
OBS: attachement sécure : En français, l'adjectif «sécure» est un calque de l'anglais et son usage est à éviter.