English (Ecosystems)
stable ecosystem [correct]
DEF: An ecosystem that has the capacity to remain unchanged or to adapt and self-regulate in response to external forces, such as climate change, and return to a steady state.
French (Écosystèmes)
écosystème stable [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Écosystème qui a la capacité de rester inchangé ou de s'adapter et de s'autoréguler face à des forces extérieures, comme les changements climatiques, et de revenir à l'état d'équilibre.
Spanish (Ecosistemas)
ecosistema estable [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Diversas especies de plantas en los pastizales de las praderas sustentan un ecosistema estable a largo plazo porque exhiben una funcionalidad complementaria.