English (Finance)
abnormal return [correct]
DEF: ... the difference between the actual return of a security and the expected return.
CONT: The presence of abnormal returns ... helps investors determine risk-adjusted performance. Abnormal returns can be produced by chance, due to some external or unforeseen event, or as the result of bad actors.
French (Finances)
rendement anormal [correct, masculine noun]; rentabilité anormale [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: [...] différence entre le rendement réel d'un investissement et le rendement attendu en fonction des facteurs de risque et des rendements moyens du marché [...]