English (Banking; Financial and Budgetary Management)
dishonoured item [correct]
CONT: Departmental officials may also arrange with a financial institution to monitor the account of a debtor who has tendered a dishonoured item and, once the account contains sufficient funds, to certify the item, return it to the department or clear the item directly.
French (Banque; Gestion budgétaire et financière)
effet non honoré [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les responsables ministériels peuvent également prendre des dispositions avec une institution financière pour surveiller le compte d'un débiteur qui est à l'origine d'un effet non honoré. Une fois que le compte contient suffisamment de fonds, l'institution financière certifie l'effet non honoré et le retourne au ministère ou en assure la compensation directement.