English (Accounting; Trade)
credit note [correct]; credit memorandum [correct, United States]; credit memo
DEF: A document issued by the seller showing a reduction by a stated amount in the purchaser's account arising from an allowance, return or cancellation.
OBS: Compare to "debit note".
OBS: credit note: term reproduced from the CAPITAL Business Dictionary with the permission of LID Editorial Empresarial.
French (Comptabilité; Commerce)
note de crédit [correct, feminine noun]; avoir [correct, masculine noun, Belgium, France]; avis de crédit [masculine noun]
DEF: Document établi par l'entreprise pour aviser son client qu'elle a réduit le solde de son compte en raison d'un rabais, d'un retour ou de l'annulation d'une opération.
OBS: note de crédit : terme adopté par la Défense nationale; source : A-F N-100-002, chapitre 46-13.
OBS: avis de crédit : terme extrait du CAPITAL Business Dictionary et reproduit avec l'autorisation de LID Editorial Empresarial.
Spanish (Contabilidad; Comercio)
nota de abono [correct, feminine noun]; nota de crédito [feminine noun]
DEF: Documento por el que se reconoce el abono de una cantidad (por ejemplo, por un descuento o por devolución de mercancía).
OBS: nota de abono: término y definición extraídos del CAPITAL Business Dictionary con la autorización de LID Editorial Empresarial.