English (Animal Behaviour; Animal Reproduction; Fish; Aquaculture)
straying [correct]
DEF: Adult return to non-natal location for reproduction; spatial scale can vary.
CONT: Straying is typically defined as adult migration to, and attempted reproduction at, non-natal sites … In the context of hatcheries and other human interventions, straying is often negatively framed as a "failure to home". However, straying in wild populations is a critical evolutionary feature of salmonid biology that compliments homing.
French (Comportement animal; Reproduction des animaux; Poissons; Aquaculture)
vagabondage [correct, masculine noun]
Spanish (Comportamiento animal; Reproducción de animales; Peces; Acuicultura)
extravío [proposal, masculine noun]
CONT: Los eventos de extravíos ya se han identificado en Norteamérica, tanto en individuos liberados de criaderos como en poblaciones salvajes.
OBS: Se ha documentado en Norteamérica, a partir de individuos marcados, que existe un porcentaje de adultos que no retorna a sus ríos natales, desovando en ríos cercanos.