English (Marine Biology; Fish; Aquaculture)
returning adult [correct]; return adult [correct]
CONT: … significant prevalence of infection was detected among wild Atlantic Salmon smolts and returning adults in the Margaree River watershed ...
OBS: returning adult; return adult : designations usually used in the plural.
French (Biologie marine; Poissons; Aquaculture)
adulte de retour [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: […] une prévalence considérable de l'infection a été détectée chez les saumoneaux atlantiques sauvages et les adultes de retour dans le bassin hydrographique de la rivière Margaree […]
OBS: adulte de retour : désignation habituellement utilisée au pluriel.
Spanish (Biología Marina; Peces; Acuicultura)
adulto de retorno [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Reo que ha pasado al menos un invierno en el mar y retorna al río para reproducirse por primera vez.
OBS: reo: Trucha, con pintas irregulares, que en la edad adulta migra al mar y vuelve a los ríos para desovar.