English (Emergency Management; Inventory and Material Management)
demobilization [correct, standardized]
DEF: The orderly, safe and efficient transition of personnel from response activities to their original location and status, and the return, disposal or redeployment of assets as appropriate following an incident.
OBS: demobilization: term and definition standardized by Public Safety Canada and the Translation Bureau; term and definition standardized by the Canadian Capability-Based Planning Terminology Committee and the Translation Bureau.
French (Gestion des urgences; Gestion des stocks et du matériel)
démobilisation [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Transition ordonnée, sécuritaire et efficiente de tout personnel des activités d'intervention à leur emplacement et à leur statut initial, et retour, élimination ou redistribution des actifs de façon convenable à la suite d'un incident.
OBS: démobilisation : terme et définition normalisés par Sécurité publique Canada et le Bureau de la traduction; terme normalisé par le Comité de terminologie de la planification axée sur les capacités au Canada et le Bureau de la traduction.
Spanish (Gestión de emergencias; Gestión de existencias y materiales)
desmovilización [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La desmovilización de la unidad de intervención en las actuaciones propias de la extinción, se transmite por los conductos reglamentarios al responsable superior para permanecer en actuaciones de vigilancia o ser relevados de sus actividades en el incendio, así como, demandar cualquier otra orden de actuación.