English (Investment; Stock Exchange; Loans)
vulture investor [correct]; vulture [correct]
CONT: Vulture investors are individuals and institutions that come to the aid of, or prey upon, troubled companies. Smart vultures don’t simply buy common shares in a company that is trending toward bankruptcy. Instead, they’ll lend money at extraordinarily high interest rates, or demand a chunk of equity in return for the loan, or demand to buy stock at a discount to the current market price. Frequently, such transactions cause a dilution of the value of the shares held by existing shareholders and create a situation in which the new investors have better claims on a company's assets and income than do existing common shareholders.
CONT: Distressed debt investors are sometimes referred to as vultures because they specialize in buying up the bonds of struggling companies in the hopes of seeing the bond value rising in a restructuring or recovery of a business. Investing in debt of distressed businesses involves high risks such as the company going bankrupt and the bonds of the company becoming worthless.
OBS: The colourful name "vulture" arises from the word picture of these opportunistic investors picking over the bones of companies wounded by financial setbacks.
French (Investissements et placements; Bourse; Prêts et emprunts)
investisseur vautour [correct, masculine noun]; investisseur prédateur [correct, masculine noun]; prédateur boursier [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Investisseur qui cherche à acquérir à bas prix des titres principalement obligataires de sociétés en difficulté pour arriver à en contrôler le capital.
CONT: L'investisseur vautour apparaît lorsqu'une entreprise ne peut plus ou presque assurer ses paiements (obligations ou emprunts). Ils reprennent à leur compte ces obligations et ces emprunts pour un prix au rabais en espérant qu'après la faillite (via une vente d'actifs) ou bien une injection de capitaux et un éventuel redressement, ils pourront en retirer une plus-value. Les bénéfices peuvent en effet être phénoménaux le risque doit effectivement être récompensé mais bien souvent la perte couvre l'ensemble du chiffre d'affaires.