English (Stock Exchange; Investment; Financial and Budgetary Management)
credit derivative [correct]; credit-indexed contract [correct]
CONT: Credit derivatives are swap, forward, and option contracts that transfer risk and return from one counterparty to another without actually transferring the ownership of the underlying assets.... Credit derivatives are an ideal tool for lenders who want to reduce their exposure to a particular borrower but find themselves unwilling(say, for tax-or cost-related reasons) to sell outright their claims on that borrower.
French (Bourse; Investissements et placements; Gestion budgétaire et financière)
dérivé de crédit [correct, masculine noun]; produit dérivé de crédit [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Produit dérivé conçu pour permettre de séparer le risque de crédit d'un instrument financier des autres risques, et dont le résultat dépend essentiellement de la solvabilité d'une entité ou de la qualité de son crédit ressortant par exemple de la notation attribuée par une agence reconnue.
OBS: dérivé de crédit : terme publié au Journal officiel de la République française le 5 juin 2014.