English (Public Sector Budgeting; Government Accounting)
equalization account [correct]
OBS: See the section entitled "Monthly Return of the Geographical Distribution of Assets and Liabilities" in the Manual of Reporting Forms and Instructions for the Chartered Banks.
French (Budget des collectivités publiques; Comptabilité publique)
compte de péréquation [correct, masculine noun]