English (Stock Exchange; Investment)
positive financial leverage [correct]; positive leverage [correct]
CONT: As long as a higher rate of return can be earned on assets than is paid for the capital used to acquire the assets, the rate of return to owners can be increased. This is referred to as positive financial leverage.
French (Bourse; Investissements et placements)
effet de levier positif [correct, masculine noun]; effet de levier financier positif [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: La firme bénéficie d'un effet de levier positif si le coût de l'emprunt (taux d'intérêt et coûts annexes) est inférieur à la rentabilité des capitaux, et d'un effet de levier négatif dans le cas inverse.