English (Financial and Budgetary Management; Government Accounting; Public Sector Budgeting; Foreign Trade)
budget deficit objective [correct]
CONT: The Balanced Budget Act will be amended to set the budget deficit objectives for 2013-2014 and 2014-2015 and postpone the return to fiscal balance until 2015-2016 : the deficit for 2013-2014 is set at $2. 5 billion; the deficit will be trimmed to $1. 75 billion in 2014-2015; the budget will be balanced starting in 2015-2016.
French (Gestion budgétaire et financière; Comptabilité publique; Budget des collectivités publiques; Commerce extérieur)
objectif de déficits budgétaires [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: La Loi sur l’équilibre budgétaire sera modifiée afin de fixer les objectifs de déficits budgétaires à atteindre pour 2013-2014 et 2014-2015 et reporter à l’année 2015-2016, le retour à l’équilibre budgétaire : le déficit budgétaire pour 2013-2014 est établi à 2,5 milliards de dollars; le déficit budgétaire sera réduit en 2014-2015 à 1,75 milliard de dollars; l’équilibre budgétaire sera atteint à compter de 2015-2016.