English (Telecommunications)
rate of return regulation [correct]
CONT: Under rate of return(or "earnings") regulation, the regulated telephone company is allowed to earn a reasonable return on its rate base(which includes its investment in capital and operating expenses). The Commission approves the rates which the telephone company must charge in order to achieve this rate of return. The company is not allowed to make profits in excess of this reasonable rate of return.
French (Télécommunications)
réglementation du taux de rendement [feminine noun]
CONT: En vertu de la réglementation du taux de rendement (ou des bénéfices), la compagnie de téléphone réglementée est autorisée à obtenir un rendement raisonnable sur sa base tarifaire (qui comprend ses immobilisations et ses dépenses d'exploitation). Le Conseil approuve les tarifs que la compagnie de téléphone doit facturer pour atteindre ce taux de rendement. Il est interdit à la compagnie de faire des profits en sus de ce taux de rendement raisonnable.