English (Social Security and Employment Insurance; Employment Benefits; Taxation)
designated threshold [correct]
CONT: Monthly payments are based on the number of children and on the amount of the family net income reported on the tax return. The Child Tax Benefit is gradually reduced for families with incomes above designated thresholds.
French (Sécurité sociale et assurance-emploi; Avantages sociaux; Fiscalité)
seuil établi [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les versements mensuels varient selon le nombre d'enfants et le revenu familial net indiqué dans la déclaration de revenus. La Prestation fiscale pour enfants diminue graduellement pour les familles dont le revenu est supérieur aux seuils établis.