English (Tort Law (common law); Law of Obligations (civil law))
gratuitous passenger [correct]; guest passenger [correct]
DEF: One who takes a ride in an automobile driven by another person, merely for his own pleasure or on his own business, and without making any return or conferring any benefit on the automobile driver.
CONT: In its heyday the regime of occupancy duties was extended even to motorcars and other conveyances .... In the operation of the vehicle ... the driver must observe the general standard of reasonable care for gratuitous and fare-paying passengers alike.
OBS: gratuitous passenger: Par opposition à "fare-paying passenger".
French (Droit des délits (common law); Droit des obligations (droit civil))
passager à titre gracieux [correct, masculine noun]; passager invité [correct, masculine noun]