English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law))
lender [correct]
CONT: Commodatum, or gratuitous loan. Commodatum denotes the "loan" of a chattel for the exclusive benefit of the borrower, on the condition that he will return the chattel to the "lender", or redeliver it at his instructions, in accordance with the agreement between the parties.(Palmer, p. 348)
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
prêteur [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; prêteuse [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: Le terme «lender» désigne ici la partie qui prête l'objet dans le «commodatum».
OBS: prêteur; prêteuse : termes normalisés par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).