English (Information Processing (Informatics))
input line [correct]
DEF: a string of characters accepted by the system as a single block of input from a terminal; for example, all characters entered before a carriage return or all characters entered before the terminal user hits the attention key.
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique))
ligne [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: groupe de caractères suivi d'un retour chariot et transmis à l'ordinateur.