English (Planing (Machine-Tooling))
clapper box [correct]
CONT: Fastened to the shaper toolhead is the apron which consists of the clapper box, clapper block, hinge pin, and the toolpost. The hinged clapper block prevents the cutting tool from dragging on the return stroke.
French (Rabotage (Usinage))
boîte porte-battant [feminine noun]; porte-battant [masculine noun]
CONT: Le pivotement de la boîte porte-battant permet de placer l'outil dans une position favorable, autorisant de plus le soulèvement du battant par inertie au début de la course retour.