English (Radiotelephony; Telephones)
notification call [correct]
CONT: Message Waiting Indicator will call your wireless phone to alert you to waiting messages when you turn your phone on or you return to a service area. You will receive one notification call after the first message is left.
French (Radiotéléphonie; Téléphones)
appel d'avis [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: L'Indicateur de message en attente vous appellera sur votre téléphone sans fil pour vous avertir des messages en attente [...] Vous recevrez un appel d'avis après le premier message laissé à votre intention.