English (Finance)
return [correct, noun]
DEF: The profit resulting from an investment or from a transaction.
CONT: Each company believes that a U.S. presence is essential to the long-term strength of its core businesses, even though it knows that returns may be temporarily low or volatile.
OBS: return : term reproduced from the CAPITAL Business Dictionary with the permission of LID Editorial Empresarial.
French (Finances)
rendement [correct, masculine noun]; revenu [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Profit provenant d'un placement, d'un investissement ou d'une opération.
OBS: rendement : terme extrait du CAPITAL Business Dictionary et reproduit avec l'autorisation de LID Editorial Empresarial.
Spanish (Finanzas)
rendimiento [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Beneficio que resulta de una inversión o una operación.
OBS: rendimiento: término extraído del CAPITAL Business Dictionary con la autorización de LID Editorial Empresarial.