English (Phraseology)
make profitable [correct]
OBS: Another important economic indicator is "profitability", which relates mainly to financing of an operation. It can be defined as : profit in a given time period/capital employed, also referred to as "return on investment".
French (Phraséologie)
rentabiliser [correct]
CONT: Il est inutile d'investir plus avant dans des produits dont on peut faire la preuve, a priori, que l'entreprise n'aura pas les moyens de les vendre d'une manière qui permette de rentabiliser correctement les investissements.