English (Financial and Budgetary Management; Stock Exchange)
financial leverage [correct]; capital leverage [correct]; leverage [correct]; gearing [correct, Great Britain]
DEF: The relationship between the return on investment earned with the use of borrowed funds and the cost of the borrowed funds.
OBS: Capital leverage is favourable when funds are borrowed and reinvested or utilized to produce a return greater than the cost of borrowing.
French (Gestion budgétaire et financière; Bourse)
levier financier [correct, masculine noun]; effet de levier financier [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Effet, sur le bénéfice et le rendement des actions, d'un financement par emprunt plutôt que par instruments de capitaux propres ou tous autres instruments dont le rendement est lié aux résultats.
OBS: Le levier financier n'est favorable que lorsque la rentabilité de l'exploitation est supérieure au coût habituellement fixe des capitaux empruntés qui la financent.
Spanish (Gestión presupuestaria y financiera; Bolsa de valores)
apalancamiento financiero [correct, masculine noun]; palanca financiera [correct, feminine noun]; apalancamiento [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Efecto que el endeudamiento origina en la rentabilidad de los capitales propios de una empresa, cuyos resultados pueden incrementarse por encima de lo que se derivaría de sus recursos originarios.
OBS: [...] la condición necesaria es que la rentabilidad de las inversiones sea mayor al coste de las deudas.