English (Investment; Taxation)
net yield [correct]; after-tax yield [correct]; aftertax yield [correct]
DEF: A yield which is assessed after deduction of tax. [Klein, Gerald. Dictionary of Banking. Pitman Publishing, 1995].
CONT: The gross(pre-tax) yield on both bonds was 10. 00%. Smith explained that because the investor was in a high tax bracket, the after-tax yield would be improved by the switch, since more of the return would be provided by the capital gain on the deep discount bonds, on which a lower rate of tax applied(capital gains tax versus tax on income).
French (Investissements et placements; Fiscalité)
rendement net [correct, masculine noun]; rendement après impôt [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Rendement d'un titre qui s'obtient en déduisant de l'intérêt brut l'impôt anticipé.
Spanish (Inversiones; Sistema tributario)
retorno neto [correct, masculine noun]; rendimiento neto [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: retorno neto: término extraído del CAPITAL Business Dictionary con la autorización de LID Editorial Empresarial.