English (Investment; Taxation)
qualifying capital gains [correct]
CONT: Capital gains which accrue after budget night will no longer be eligible for the $100, 000 capital gains exemption. However, qualifying capital gains that have accrued up to budget night will remain eligible for the exemption, provided an appropriate election is filed with the individual' s 1994 tax return.
French (Investissements et placements; Fiscalité)
gains en capital admissibles [correct, masculine noun, plural]
CONT: Les gains en capital accumulés après la date du budget ne donneront plus droit à l'exonération de gains en capital de $100,000. Cependant, les gains en capital admissibles courus jusqu'à la date du budget continueront de donner droit à l'exonération, à condition que le contribuable produise un choix en ce sens avec sa déclaration de revenu de 1994.