English (Economic Planning; Financial and Budgetary Management)
cut-off rate [correct]; cutoff rate of return; cutoff rate
DEF: The rate below which a project is considered unacceptable. Often taken to be the opportunity cost of capital. The cut-off rate would be the minimum acceptable internal rate of return for a project of the discount rate used to calculate the net present worth, the net benefit-investment ratio, or the benefit-cost ratio.
French (Planification économique; Gestion budgétaire et financière)
taux de rentabilité acceptable [correct, masculine noun]
Spanish (Planificación económica; Gestión presupuestaria y financiera)
tasa de rentabilidad aceptable [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Es la tasa de rentabilidad por debajo de la cual se considera inaceptable un proyecto. A menudo se estima que es el costo de oportunidad del capital. La tasa de rentabilidad aceptable sería la tasa de rentabilidad interna mínima aceptable correspondiente a un proyecto, o la tasa de actualización utilizada para calcular el valor neto actual, la relación inversión-beneficio neto, o la relación beneficios-costos.