English (Office Equipment and Supplies)
carriage release lever [correct]
CONT: Carriage.-Maximum page width : 25. 2 cm-Length of typed line : 22. 6 cm-Number of spaces per line : Pica 87; Elite 101-Line space selector-three position plus "zero"-Line space and carriage return lever-Carriage release lever-Margin setting levers-Paper release lever-Bail rod.
French (Équipement et fournitures de bureau)
dispositif de dégagement du chariot [see observation, masculine noun]
DEF: Levier permettant le libre déplacement d'un chariot de machine à écrire vers la droite et vers la gauche.
OBS: On écrirait mieux «charriot».
OBS: charriot : Cette graphie, puisée des Rectifications de l'orthographe recommandées par le Conseil supérieur de la langue française, est attestée dans le Petit Robert (2004).