English (Information Processing (Informatics))
pad character [correct]; padding character [correct]
DEF: A character introduced to use up time while a function, usually mechanical, is being completed, e. g. carriage return, form eject.
OBS: Compare to gap character and to fill character.
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique))
caractère de remplissage [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Caractère utilisé pour étendre une chaîne ou un enregistrement à une longueur donnée.
Spanish (Tratamiento de la información (Informática))
carácter de relleno [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Carácter introducido para pasar el tiempo mientras termina una función (generalmente mecánica); por ejemplo, el retorno del carro, eyección de formularios, etc.