English (Labour and Employment; Labour Relations; Social Security and Employment Insurance)
voluntary separation from employment [correct]
CONT: A leave of absence has always been considered to be a voluntary separation from employment. This means that under the current rules, individuals who return to work after a leave of absence must requalify for UI [unemployment insurance]. However, as in the case of suspensions described above, this is unfair if a worker is subsequently laid off for an unrelated reason.
French (Travail et emploi; Relations du travail; Sécurité sociale et assurance-emploi)
cessation d'emploi volontaire [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Un congé a toujours été considéré comme une cessation d'emploi volontaire. Cela signifie que la personne qui retourne au travail après un congé autorisé doit rétablir son admissibilité à l'assurance-chômage. Toutefois, comme dans le cas des suspensions, décrit précédemment, ce traitement est injuste dans le cas d'un travailleur qui est licencié par la suite pour un motif totalement différent.