English (Penal Law)
variance of the conditions of release [correct]
CONT: For example, in the case of intrafamilial sexual abuse where an alleged offender is release on condition that he or she have no access to the child, it may be agreed that there is no need to remove the child from the home. However, should the accused be granted a variance of the conditions of the release that would allow him to return home, the child protection authorities should be aware of this....
PHR: To be granted a variance of the conditions of release.
French (Droit pénal)
modification des conditions de la mise en liberté [correct, feminine noun]
PHR: obtenir une modification des conditions de la mise en liberté.