English (Racquet Sports)
forward deformation [correct]
CONT: The ball shall have a forward deformation of more than. 56 cm and less than. 74 cm and a return deformation of more than. 89 cm and less than 1. 08 cm. The two deformation figures shall be the averages of three individual readings along three axes of the ball and no two individual readings shall differ by more than. 08 cm in each case.
French (Sports de raquette)
déformation de compression [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Lorsqu'on applique sur la balle une pression de 8,165 kilogrammes, la déformation de compression doit varier entre ,56 cm et ,74 cm et la déformation de relâche doit varier entre ,89 cm et 1,08 cm. Le résultat des deux déformations est la moyenne de trois lectures effectuées sur trois axes de la balle. Aucune lecture ne doit différer des deux autres de plus de ,08 cm.