English (Investment)
profitability test [correct]
CONT: Profitability tests such as trends in return on equity, profit margins, cash flow, etc. to detect any changes in the company's profitability over a number of years.
French (Investissements et placements)
test de rentabilité [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les tests de rentabilité tels que les tendances du rendement de l'avoir des actionnaires, des marges bénéficiaires, de la marge d'autofinancement, etc. pour déceler tout changement dans la rentabilité de la compagnie pendant une période donnée.