English (Mechanical Transmission Systems)
closed circuit [correct, standardized]
DEF: Circuit in which return fluid is directed to the pump inlet. [Definition standardized by ISO. ]
OBS: closed circuit: term standardized by ISO.
PHR: Pressurized closed circuit.
French (Transmissions mécaniques)
circuit fermé [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Circuit dans lequel le fluide fait retour à la pompe. [Définition normalisée par l'ISO.]
OBS: circuit fermé : terme normalisé par l'ISO.
PHR: Circuit fermé pressurisé.
Spanish (Sistemas de transmisión mecánica)
circuito cerrado [correct, masculine noun]