English (Electrical Engineering; Security Devices; Corporate Security)
direct-wire circuit [correct]
DEF: Supervised protective signaling circuit usually consisting of one metallic conductor and a ground return and having signal-receiving equipment responsive to either an increase or decrease in current.
OBS: direct wire: a wire connecting a protected premises directly to a monitoring station.
French (Électrotechnique; Dispositifs de sécurité; Sécurité générale de l'entreprise)
circuit à ligne directe [correct, masculine noun]