English (Electronic Circuits Technology; Electronic Components)
simplex circuit [correct]; SPX circuit [correct]; earthed phantom circuit [correct]
DEF: A circuit derived from an existing two-wire circuit by use of a centre-tapped repeating coil.
OBS: This additional circuit must use another wire conductor or ground return to complete its path.
French (Technologie des circuits électroniques; Composants électroniques)
circuit fantôme [correct, masculine noun]
Spanish (Tecnología de los circuitos electrónicos; Componentes electrónicos)
circuito símplex [correct, masculine noun]; circuito fantasma [masculine noun]; carga fantasma [feminine noun, Mexico]
DEF: Circuito derivado de un circuito de dos hilos existente mediante el uso de una bobina de repetición derivada en el centro.
OBS: Este circuito adicional debe utilizar otro conductor de hilo o retorno a tierra para completar su canal.