English (Mechanical Transmission Systems)
open circuit [correct, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: Circuit in which return fluid is directed to the reservoir before recirculation.
OBS: open circuit: term and définition standardized by ISO.
OBS: open circuit: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Transmissions mécaniques)
circuit ouvert [correct, masculine noun, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: Circuit dans lequel le fluide fait retour au réservoir avant recirculation.
OBS: circuit ouvert : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.
OBS: circuit ouvert : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).