English (Symptoms (Medicine))
capillary filling time [correct]; capillary refill time [correct]
DEF: The time taken for color to return to the skin after pressure is applied locally. It is a crude clinical method for assessing circulation to the skin.
OBS: capillary filling time: term recommended by the Medical Signs and Symptoms Committee.
French (Symptômes (Médecine))
temps de remplissage capillaire [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Examen de la peau lors des insuffisances artérielles. On apprécie le temps nécessaire à la réapparition de la coloration d'une zone blanchie par la pression digitale.