English (Ecology (General))
restoration [correct]
DEF: A conservation measure aiming at returning a degraded ecosystem or population to its original condition in order to correct past abuses that have impaired the productivity of the resources base.
CONT: Since the management of many ... landfills is now considered inadequate and has resulted over the years in the contamination of surrounding soils and groundwater, the Minister is urging owners to conduct hazard assessments and to implement restoration measures to diminish or eliminate threats to human health and to the environment.
OBS: Not to be confused with "rehabilitation, "which means "to return a degraded ecosystem or population to an undegraded condition, which may be different from its original condition. "[Source :"Caring for the Earth : a strategy for sustainable living, "by the World Conservation Union(code CAREA-E) ]
French (Écologie (Généralités))
restauration [correct, feminine noun]; remise en état [correct, feminine noun]; régénération [correct, feminine noun]; remise en bon état [correct, feminine noun]; reconstitution [proposal, feminine noun]
DEF: Opération visant à rendre un écosystème dégradé ou une population dégradée à son état d'origine, à redonner à un lieu son aspect initial.
OBS: Par exemple : faire du reboisement permet d'arrêter la destruction d'un sol et de reconstituer les sols dégradés ou détruits.
OBS: «Reconstituer» signifie «Rétablir (un tissu, un organe) dans son état antérieur (et normal)»; «régénérer» signifie «Renouveler en redonnant les qualités perdues».
OBS: remise en état; régénération : termes extraits du «Glossaire de l’environnement» et reproduits avec l’autorisation de l’Organisation de coopération et de développement économiques.
PHR: régénération des sols, restauration d'un sol, restauration de la qualité des eaux