English (Computer Peripheral Equipment; Office Automation)
universal key
DEF: A key, such as RETURN, found on most WP keyboards, which does not produce a printable character, but may produce a universal control code.
OBS: Terminology used in the Public Service Commission’s Course "Basic Word Processing" (Course 601).
French (Périphériques (Informatique); Bureautique)
touche universelle [feminine noun]
DEF: Touche, comme RETOUR, que l'on trouve dans la plupart des claviers de système de traitement de texte et qui n'entraîne pas l'impression d'un caractère, mais produit plutôt un code de commande universel.