English (Radio Transmission and Reception; Remote Sensing)
uplink [correct, noun, standardized]; return link [correct, standardized]
DEF: The communications from tag to interrogator.
OBS: uplink, return link : terms and definition standardized by ISO/IEC [International Electrotechnical Commission].
French (Émission et réception radio; Télédétection)
liaison montante [correct, feminine noun]; liaison retour [correct, feminine noun, less frequent]
DEF: Communications de l'étiquette vers l'interrogateur.