English (Computer Programs and Programming)
return [correct, verb, standardized]
DEF: Provide a data value to the calling program when executing a return statement.
OBS: return : term and definition standardized by ISO and the International Electrotechnical Commission.
French (Programmes et programmation (Informatique))
renvoyer [correct, standardized]; rendre [correct, standardized]
DEF: Fournir une valeur de donnée au programme appelant lors de l'exécution d'une instruction de retour.
OBS: renvoyer; rendre : termes et définition normalisés par l'ISO et la Commission électrotechnique internationale.
Spanish (Programas y programación (Informática))
regresar [correct]; retornar [correct]; volver [correct]