English (Electrical Circuits and Circuit Breakers)
return loop system [correct]
CONT: A return loop system of wiring shall be used with parallel connections at each telephone point. Each incoming and outgoing conductor of the same potential shall be twisted together and clamped under the one terminal.
French (Circuits électriques et coupe-circuits)
système à boucle de retour [masculine noun]
CONT: La commande répétitive est implémentée dans des systèmes à boucle de retour où l'on cherche à suivre un signal de consigne périodique ou à rejeter des perturbations périodiques.