English (Programming Languages)
PERFORM statement [correct, standardized]
DEF: A compound statement that explicitly specifies transfer of control to one or more COBOL procedures and the return of control implicitly whenever execution of the specified procedure is completed; it also is used to control execution of one or more unconditional statements which are within its scope. [Definition standardized by ISO. ]
OBS: PERFORM statement: term standardized by the American National Standards Institute (ANSI) and ISO.
French (Langages de programmation)
instruction PERFORM [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; instruction d'exécuter [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Instruction composée qui spécifie explicitement le transfert de déroulement vers une ou plusieurs procédures COBOL et le retour dès que l'exécution de ladite procédure est terminée. Elle est aussi utilisée pour contrôler l'exécution d'une ou plusieurs instructions inconditionnelles dans la portée de cette instruction. [Définition normalisée par l'ISO.]
OBS: instruction PERFORM : terme normalisé par l'AFNOR et l'ISO.
OBS: instruction d'exécuter : terme normalisé par l'ISO.