English (Wastewater Treatment)
sludge recycling [correct]
CONT: The main purpose of the sludge recycling is to keep on sufficient sludge concentration in the aeration tanks. In the biological nutrient removal process carried out by high sludge concentrations the return sludge recycling can also be used for control of post-denitrification taking place in the secondary sedimentation tanks.
French (Traitement des eaux usées)
recyclage des boues [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le système aérobie par boues activées [...] comporte un flux horizontal de matières avec un recyclage des boues - la biomasse activée, formée lorsque la matière organique est oxygénée et dégradée par les micro-organismes.