English (Mechanical Transmission Systems)
load pressure drop [correct]
DEF: Differential pressure between the control ports. This is denoted as a positive pressure if the higher of the two values is connected to supply pressure and the lower to return.
French (Transmissions mécaniques)
pression différentielle de charge [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Différence de pression mesurée entre les orifices d'utilisation. Elle est positive si la plus grande des deux valeurs est relative à l'utilisation en communication avec l'alimentation et si la plus faible est relative à l'utilisation en communication avec le retour.