English (Office Equipment and Supplies; Office Automation)
fast rewind control [correct, standardized]; fast return control [correct, standardized]
DEF: A device used to reverse rapidly the normal forward direction of the recording medium or of the recording head, playback head, or combined head.
OBS: fast rewind control; fast return control : terms and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Équipement et fournitures de bureau; Bureautique)
commande de rebobinage rapide [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; commande de retour rapide [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Organe destiné à inverser rapidement le sens de rotation normal du support d'enregistrement ou de la tête d'enregistrement, de la tête de lecture ou de la tête combinée.
OBS: commande de rebobinage rapide; commande de retour rapide : termes et définition normalisés par l'ISO.