English (Rail Transport Operations)
control-to-cab communications
DEF: Module in the Train Control Sub-system which provides the ability to send control instructions to the locomotive cab, acknowledge receipt, and return status and other data.(CENT, p. 12, par. 3. 5. 3).
French (Exploitation (Transport par rail))
liaison voie-machine [feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: Terme uniformisé par le CN.
OBS: RGCF, 10/83, p. 643.