English (Computer Programs and Programming; Computer Memories)
programmed dump [correct]
DEF: A library subroutine that is called by object programs at run time. The dump may return control to the calling program or to the monitor upon completion. This allows the programmer to take selective dumps, during program execution, for debugging purposes. The dump returns to the calling program upon completion if it is called with the name P dump. If it is called with the name dump, the dump is taken and control is returned to the monitor to process the next job.
French (Programmes et programmation (Informatique); Mémoires (Informatique))
vidage programmé [correct, masculine noun]
Spanish (Programas y programación (Informática); Memorias (Computadoras))
vaciamiento programado [correct, masculine noun]; vuelco programado [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Vuelco de la memoria producido en puntos específicos de un programa motivado por las instrucciones incorporadas en el mismo.