English (Maritime Law; Transportation Law)
action of restraint [correct]
CONT: When the part owners disagree as to the mode of employing the ship, those who own the majority of the shares have the right to control her. But they may be required to secure the minority against a possible loss of their interests in her. If the ship is in the possession of the minority, the majority may obtain possession by proceedings in the Court of Admiralty; giving security to the minority if they object to the proposed voyage. On the other hand, if the majority have possession, the dissentient owners may, by an action of restraint, arrest the vessel until security has been given to them for the value of their shares, should she not return in safety.
French (Droit maritime; Droit des transports)
action en contrainte [correct, feminine noun]