English (Electric Currents; Alternators; Telecommunications)
three-phase current [correct]
DEF: Current delivered through three wires, with each wire serving as the return for the other two and with the three current components differing in phase successively by one-third cycle, or 120 electrical degrees.
French (Courants (Électrocinétique); Alternateurs; Télécommunications)
courant triphasé [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; courant alternatif triphasé [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; courants triphasés [correct, see observation, masculine noun, plural]; système de courants triphasés [correct, see observation, masculine noun]
DEF: Ensemble de trois courants polyphasés déphasés successivement de 120°.
CONT: Il est également possible d'envisager trois cadres spatialement déphasés de 120° : on obtient un courant triphasé.
OBS: Courant triphasé [...] est [le terme] le plus employé, mais n'est pas correct; [courants triphasés] est le meilleur.