English (Investment; Stock Exchange)
informed investor [correct]
CONT: If an investor seeks to maximize the rate of income return, he usually has to give up some safety because he will have to purchase bonds or preferred shares with lower investment ratings. We say "usually" because there are times when the informed investor with access to accurate and current information may be able to obtain bargains.
French (Investissements et placements; Bourse)
investisseur informé [correct, masculine noun]; épargnant informé [correct, proposal, masculine noun]
CONT: Si un investisseur désire maximiser son revenu, il doit d'habitude renoncer en partie à la sécurité parce qu'il devra acheter des obligations et des actions privilégiées de qualité inférieure en termes de placement. Nous disons «d'habitude» parce qu'il arrive parfois qu'un investisseur bien informé, qui a accès à des renseignements précis et récents, découvre des aubaines.