English (Economics; Finance; Inventory and Material Management)
best value [correct]
DEF: An assessment of the return which can be achieved when based on the life cycle costs of that item.
CONT: Best value would evaluate the item in terms of its planning, acquisition, operation and disposal costs and would also include an assessment of the functionality of the item.
CONT: Sophisticated evaluation techniques, such as cost/benefit analysis, may be needed to define the best combinations of quality, services, time and cost considerations which yield the best value over the useful life of the acquired item.
OBS: Materiel Asset Lexicon, 1992, Supply and Services Canada.
French (Économique; Finances; Gestion des stocks et du matériel)
meilleur rapport qualité/prix [correct, masculine noun]; meilleur rapport qualité-prix [masculine noun]
DEF: Évaluation du rendement réalisable en fonction des coûts du cycle de vie de l'article en cause.
CONT: L'évaluation du meilleur rapport qualité/prix s'opère en fonction de la planification de l'article, de son acquisition, de son utilisation et de son aliénation. L'évaluation tient aussi compte des qualités fonctionnelles de l'article.
CONT: Des techniques d'évaluation complexes telles que l'analyse de rentabilité peuvent être nécessaires pour définir la meilleure combinaison de qualité de services, de temps et de coûts qui donnera le meilleur rapport qualité/prix pendant la vie utile de l'article acheté.
OBS: Brochure «Direction générale des sciences et des services professionnels» MAS, 1985.
Spanish (Economía; Finanzas; Gestión de existencias y materiales)
mejor relación calidad-precio [feminine noun]