English (Government Contracts)
best-value acquisition [correct]
OBS: The Federal Acquisition Regulation (FAR) allows for purchase of a product that is not lowest cost if there is a compelling reason that the higher cost item is the best value for the Government.
OBS: best value : an assessment of the return which can be achieved when based on the life cycle costs of that item.
French (Marchés publics)
achat selon le meilleur rapport qualité-prix [masculine noun]
OBS: meilleur rapport qualité-prix : évaluation du rendement réalisable en fonction des coûts du cycle de vie de l'article en cause.