English (Atmospheric Physics; Environmental Studies and Analyses; Air Pollution)
shoreline circulation [correct]
CONT: Sea breezes and land breezes are components of shoreline circulations that develop when land and water are at much different temperatures. Sea breezes for during the daytime when cool air rushes inland to replace rising warm air.... There is a return flow aloft which completes the cycle.
French (Physique de l'atmosphère; Études et analyses environnementales; Pollution de l'air)
circulation près du littoral [feminine noun]