English (Hydrology and Hydrography)
runoff cycle [correct]
DEF: That portion of the hydrologic cycle between incident precipitation over land areas and subsequent discharge through stream channels or direct return to the atmosphere through evapotranspiration.
French (Hydrologie et hydrographie)
cycle de ruissellement [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Partie du cycle hydrologique, entre le moment où l'eau atteint le sol sous forme de précipitations et le moment de l'évapotranspiration ou du déversement dans les cours d'eau.