English (Braking Systems (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles); Closing Devices and Nozzles (Mechanical Components))
double-check valve
OBS: all master cylinders except those used with disk brakes employ a--that is held in the end of the cylinder bore by the return spring.
French (Freins (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes); Obturateurs et buses (Composants mécaniques))
soupape à double-effet
OBS: l'orifice de refoulement du cylindre peut être obturé par une -- maintenue contre l'orifice par un ressort.