English (Mechanical Transmission Systems)
double acting cylinder [correct]
DEF: Cylinder in which the forward and return strokes are effected by the pressure.
French (Transmissions mécaniques)
vérin à double effet [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Course aller et retour produite sous l'action de la pression du fluide.