English (Meteorological Forecasting, Data Measurement and Analysis; Hydrology and Hydrography)
pluvial index [rare]
DEF: The amount of precipitation falling in one day, or other specified period, that is likely to be equaled or exceeded at a given place only once in a century, that is, a precipitation amount that has a return period of 100 years.
French (Prévisions météorologiques et mesure et analyse des données; Hydrologie et hydrographie)
indice pluvial [masculine noun]
DEF: Quantité de précipitation qui a une période de retour de 100 ans.