English (Electric Heating; Gas and Oil Heating)
setback thermostat [correct]; set-back thermostat [correct]; programmable thermostat [correct]
DEF: A thermostat with a timer which allows the automatic setback of the thermostat and the return to the normal position at predetermined periods of the day and night.
French (Chauffage électrique; Chauffage au gaz et au mazout)
thermostat programmable [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Thermostat à minuterie qui effectue automatiquement des réglages de température fixés d'avance.
CONT: Un thermostat programmable de qualité comporte une minuterie ayant au moins deux réglages et remises à zéro chaque jour.