English (Psychoses; Clinical Psychology)
brief psychotic disorder [correct]
CONT: The essential feature of brief psychotic disorder is a disturbance that involves the sudden onset of at least one of the following positive psychotic symptoms : delusions, hallucinations, disorganized speech(e. g. frequent derailment or incoherence), or grossly abnormal psychomotor behavior including catatonia... An episode of the disturbance lasts at least 1 day but less than 1 month, and the individual eventually has full return to the premorbid level of functioning.
French (Psychoses; Psychologie clinique)
trouble psychotique bref [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: La caractéristique essentielle d'un trouble psychotique bref est la survenue brutale d'au moins un des symptômes psychotiques positifs de la liste suivante : idées délirantes, hallucinations, discours désorganisé (p. ex. déraillements fréquents ou incohérence), ou comportement grossièrement désorganisé, incluant la catatonie [...] Un épisode de la perturbation dure au moins un jour, mais moins d'un mois avec finalement un retour complet au niveau de fonctionnement prémorbide.