English (Official Documents; Citizenship and Immigration)
emergency travel document [correct]
CONT: Typically, both emergency travel documents and temporary passports are issued to citizens overseas. [In Canada, the] emergency travel document is meant to be used for a single journey, either for direct return to Canada or to another Canadian mission where full passport services may be obtained.
OBS: emergency travel document: Not to be confused with the temporary passport.
French (Documents officiels; Citoyenneté et immigration)
titre de voyage d'urgence [correct, masculine noun]; laissez-passer [correct, masculine noun, France]
CONT: En règle générale, les titres de voyage d'urgence et les passeports provisoires sont délivrés aux citoyens à l'étranger. [Au Canada, le] titre de voyage d'urgence […] ne peut être utilisé que pour un seul voyage, c'est-à-dire pour rentrer directement au Canada ou bien se rendre dans une mission canadienne où le requérant pourra bénéficier d'un éventail complet de services de passeport.
OBS: titre de voyage d'urgence : Ne pas confondre avec le passeport provisoire.
Spanish (Documentos oficiales; Ciudadanía e inmigración)
pasaporte de emergencia [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [...] existe una necesidad continua de documentar a los ciudadanos en condiciones de expedición no óptimas. Debido a esa necesidad, se expiden diversos documentos que abarcan desde cartas de viaje a pasaportes de emergencia, de corto plazo, temporales, de embajadas, consulares o de puestos extranjeros, [...] denominados "pasaportes de corto plazo".
OBS: Comparar con "pasaporte duplicado", "pasaporte de reemplazo" y "pasaporte provisional".