English (Law of Contracts (common law))
parol release [correct]
CONT: ... a mere parol release, whether oral or in writing, without valuable consideration amounts to nudum pactum and is normally insufficient to effect a discharge either at law or in equity. A parol release given in return for valuable consideration amounts to accord and satisfaction.
French (Droit des contrats (common law))
remise non formaliste [correct, feminine noun]