English (Taxation; Phraseology)
income tax return for the taxation year [correct]
CONT: The proposed election must be made in the income tax return for the taxation year in which the property was acquired.
French (Fiscalité; Phraséologie)
déclaration de revenus relative à l'année d'imposition [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Le choix proposé devra être exercé dans la déclaration de revenus relative à l'année d'imposition au cours de laquelle le bien a été acquis.