English (Investment; Stock Exchange)
equity hedge strategy [correct]; long/short equity hedge strategy [correct]; long-short equity hedge strategy [correct]
CONT: An equity hedge strategy involves holding both long and short equity positions with either a net long or net short exposure. The objective is not to be market neutral. Also, this category excludes long-only portfolios. To be considered an equity hedge fund, the manager's strategy must include short positions, while maintaining an absolute return objective.
French (Investissements et placements; Bourse)
stratégie de couverture d'actions [feminine noun]; stratégie de positions acheteur-vendeur sur actions [feminine noun]
CONT: Une stratégie de couverture d'actions consiste à détenir des positions d'actions en compte et à découvert, avec pour résultat une exposition nette soit en compte soit à découvert. [...] Pour qu'un fonds de couverture d'actions soit considéré comme tel, la stratégie du gestionnaire doit englober des positions à découvert tout en maintenant un objectif de rendements absolus.