English (Citizenship and Immigration; Special-Language Phraseology)
authorization to return to Canada [correct, federal regulation]; consent to return to Canada [correct]
CONT: If a foreign national against whom a removal order has not been enforced is applying outside Canada for a visa or an authorization to return to Canada, an officer shall enforce the order if, following an examination, the foreign national establishes that they are the person described in the order.
OBS: authorization to return to Canada: term found in the Immigration and Refugee Protection Regulation, 2002.
French (Citoyenneté et immigration; Phraséologie des langues de spécialité)
autorisation de revenir au Canada [correct, federal regulation, feminine noun]
CONT: Si l'étranger à l'égard duquel la mesure de renvoi n'a pas été exécutée demande, à l'extérieur du Canada, un visa ou l'autorisation de revenir au Canada, l'agent exécute la mesure de renvoi si, à l'issue d'un contrôle, l'étranger fait la preuve de ce qui suit [...] il est bien la personne visée par la mesure de renvoi.
OBS: autorisation de revenir au Canada : terme tiré du Règlement sur l'immigration et la protection des réfugiés, 2002.