English (Cooling and Ventilating Systems)
injection fan [correct]
CONT: Dedicated outside air injection fan can be utilized to assure building outside air supply. Tracking these fans--i. e., air flow monitoring and measurement--is more easily accomplished than other methods, which use return air fan tracking with the supply fan or return air/outside air mixing chamber pressure controls.
CONT: Figure 2 shows a simplified drawing of a control system using a separate injection fan, which ensures that the minimum outdoor air is supplied. The injection fan runs whenever the system requires outdoor air. Its ductwork is sized so that velocity pressures are easily readable. An airflow-measuring station ... adjusts the injection fan volume to correct for wind effects or back pressures.
French (Systèmes de refroidissement et de ventilation)
ventilateur introducteur [correct, masculine noun]; introducteur d'air [correct, masculine noun]; ventilateur insufflateur [proposal, masculine noun]
CONT: Suivant la position du ventilateur sur [le] réseau, le ventilateur est dit introducteur, extracteur ou recycleur; un introducteur d'air souffle dans un local de l'air pris à l'extérieur et mélangé éventuellement avec de l'air repris dans le local lui-même; cette disposition met le local en surpression et tend à combattre les infiltrations d'air venant de l'extérieur du local; [...]
OBS: insufflateur. Aérateur équipé d'un ventilateur électrique, ouvrant en partie basse d'une paroi de chaufferie ou d'un local en sous-sol dont la ventilation nécessite une entrée d'air frais en surpression. Appareil fonctionnant à l'inverse de l'extracteur d'air.