English (Farm Equipment; Air Transport)
one-way gate [correct]
DEF: A type of gate incorporated into a perimeter fence which allows the movement of deer that have crossed highway barrier fencing into the traffic right-of-way to return back outside the fence structure.
CONT: The construction of a one-way gate consist of spring-steel bailer tines that are hinged and arranged to form a funneling valve that permits easy passage from one side and difficult or no passage from the other side.
OBS: When deer encounter a fence, they often follow it until they find a gap that enables them to pass through the fence and continue in their intended direction. One-way gates are positioned so that when a deer follows the fence it will find the gate and pass through to the outside of the fenced area.
OBS: Document consulted: "Evaluation of the efficacy of various deer exclusion devices and deterrent techniques for use at airport", prepared by LGL Limited, environmental research associates, for the Aerodrome Safety Branch of Transport Canada.
French (Matériel agricole; Transport aérien)
barrière à sens unique [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Dispositif passif que l'on peut intégrer à une clôture et qui permet aux cerfs ayant pénétré sur l'emprise d'une route d'en ressortir.
CONT: Les barrières à sens unique sont construites avec des dents de ramasseuse-presse en acier souple articulées sur des supports de manière à former un passage en entonnoir facile à franchir dans un sens, mais difficile ou impossible à franchir dans l'autre.
OBS: Les cerfs qui se butent à une clôture vont souvent la longer jusqu'à ce qu'ils trouvent une brèche leur permettant de poursuivre leur parcours. Les barrières à sens unique sont aménagées de sorte que le cerf longeant la clôture arrive forcément devant et peut passer de l'autre côté.
OBS: Document consulté : «Évaluation de divers moyens de lutte contre les cerfs aux aéroports», élaboré par la firme LGL Limited, environmental research associates, pour le compte de la Direction de la sécurité des aérodromes de Transports Canada. Traduction de Lorraine Léonard.