English (Records Management (Management); Information Processing (Informatics))
charge-out activity [correct]
CONT: Charge-out Activity. Computerized records and functions related to charge out information of a file to a user who is liable for its return. Some institutions determine whether a file is active or dormant by the number of references made to it over a certain period of time.
French (Gestion des documents (Gestion); Traitement de l'information (Informatique))
activité de prêt [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Activité de prêt. La responsabilité réelle du prêt d'un dossier appartient au service emprunteur qui doit retourner le dossier au service des documents pour que d'autres services puissent y avoir accès. [...] Certaines institutions déterminent l'activité ou l'inactivité d'un dossier par le nombre de consultations dont il a fait l'objet durant une certaine période.