English (Launching and Space Maneuvering)
reentry lifting body [correct]
CONT: The upper stage, equipped with a much smaller version of a payload bay similar to the Space Shuttle, would take the satellite to orbit, deploy it and return to earth, possibly using a parafoil technique for ground landing, similar to NASA's flight tested X-38 reentry lifting body/parafoil experimental recovery vehicles. After separation, the booster is designed to glide back to land for recovery as well.
French (Lancement et manœuvres dans l'espace)
corps de rentrée portant [masculine noun]; corps de rentrée à voilure portante [masculine noun]