English (Hydrology and Hydrography)
undertow [correct]
OBS: The seaward, return flow near the bottom of a sloping beach of water that was carried onto the shore by waves.
French (Hydrologie et hydrographie)
flot de fond [correct]; courant de reflux [correct]
OBS: La houle arrivant à la côte peut être comparée à un courant qui appelle nécessairement un contre-courant de profondeur dit "flot de fond".